South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AMENDMENT NO. 1--TABLED

Debate was resumed on Amendment No. 1, which was proposed on Thursday, February 6, by Rep. J. HARRIS.

Rep. J. HARRIS explained the amendment and moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE IN CHAIR

Rep. SHEHEEN proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\6084.HC), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding two sections appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION     ___.     Section 9-1-1620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended by adding immediately before the last paragraph:

"A member who retired under the provisions of Option 4 before July 1, 1990, may elect to have his benefit adjusted so that cost-of-living and other special increases in benefits are not applied to the amount of advance or reduction in allowance under this option after July 1, 1992, or the member's attainment of age sixty-two if later, by making a special lump sum payment before that date. This lump sum payment must be equal to the excess, if any, of cost-of-living and other special increases in benefits actually paid to the member, over the increases that would have been paid had the member not elected an optional form of allowance. If a member does not elect to make the payment, his benefit must be automatically adjusted when no such excess exists, but not before July 1, 1992."

SECTION     ___.     Section 9-11-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended by adding at the end: