South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3044

GENERAL APPROPRIATION BILL

The Senate resumed consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the Amendment No. 45A (N05\8322.BD) proposed by Senators MOORE, POPE and MATTHEWS.

Senator PATTERSON spoke on the amendment.

Senator SETZLER moved under Rule 18 to divide the question as follows:

Part A Amendment No. 45A

Senators MOORE, POPE and MATTHEWS proposed the following: Part A of Amendment No. 45A (N05\8328.BD), which was carried over:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 24, after line 37, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __. A. Section 44-56-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-510. Any Waste disposed of in a land disposal site permitted to receive hazardous waste for disposal and not assessed a fee under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter must be assessed as follows:

(1) A fee of five seven dollars per a ton of wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal must be assessed. Two dollars of the fee must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the general fund.

(2) For all wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter, each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department a fee of seven twelve dollars and fifty cents per a ton. Four dollars and fifty cents of the fee must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the general fund."

B. This act takes effect July 1, 1992./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.