South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber paragraphs to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator LEVENTIS argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Senator DRUMMOND moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 45A

Senators MOORE, POPE and MATTHEWS proposed the following Amendment No. 45A (N05\8322.BD):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 24, after line 37, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __. A. Section 44-56-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-510. Any Waste disposed of in a land disposal site permitted to receive hazardous waste for disposal and not assessed a fee under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter must be assessed as follows:

(1) A fee of five seven dollars per a ton of wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal must be assessed. Two dollars of the fee must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the general fund.

(2) For all wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter, each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department a fee of seven twelve dollars and fifty cents per a ton. Four dollars and fifty cents of the fee must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the general fund."

B. This act takes effect July 1, 1992./

Amend further, DIVISION III, SECTION 1, page 6, by striking line 27 and inserting: