South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /SECTION . Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-21-620(5) of the 1976 Code, and for fiscal year 1992-93 only, the tax on all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute therefor shall be increased from three and one-half to six mills on each cigarette./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator BRYAN argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator McGILL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator BRYAN spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator GIESE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator HINDS spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator THOMAS spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator GILBERT spoke on the Point of Order.