South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 4, line 10, in Section 17-22-110, as contained in SECTION 6, by inserting after the word /program/ the words /or an offender who applies to the court for admission to a program pursuant to Section 17-22-100/ .

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to the bill to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 17-22-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-70. Prior to admittance of an offender into an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, may require the offender to furnish information concerning the offender's past criminal record, education and work record, family history, medical or psychiatric treatment or care received, psychological tests taken and other information which, in the solicitor's or judge's opinion, has bearing on the decision as to whether the offender should be admitted. Solicitor's office records under this section shall adhere to and abide by Federal Confidentiality Regulation 42 CFR part 2 and any other applicable federal, state, or local regulations."

SECTION___. Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: