South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator O'DELL proposed the following amendment (JUD4580.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 2. Section 59-103-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-50. There shall be established, under the auspices of the commission, an Advisory Council of Private College Presidents to counsel with and advise the commission with regard to matters concerning nonpublic colleges and their role in overall programs of higher education in the State. The council shall consist of eight members selected by the South Carolina College Council. Terms of members shall be for four two years, except that of those first appointed two shall be for four years, two for three years, two for two years and two for one year. A chairman shall be elected by the members. The council shall meet upon the call of the chairman and shall meet at least once annually with the commission. The members of the council serving on this section's effective date may continue to serve until the expiration of their terms."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.

Amended, Read the Third Time

H. 3777 -- Rep.