(A508, R554, S1336)
[…] Electronic monitoring device; provisions changed
SECTION 4. Section 24-13-1560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1560. The participant shall use an approved electronic monitoring device if instructed by the department at all times to verify his compliance with the conditions of his detention and shall maintain a monitoring device in his home or on his person."
Controlled substances offenders; exemption re-worded
SECTION 5. Section 24-13-1590 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594 of 1990 and last amended by Section 448 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1590. Nothing in this article: (1) applies to a person, regardless of age, who violates, or is awaiting trial on charges of violating, the illicit narcotic drugs and controlled substances laws of this State which are classified as Class A, B, or C felonies or which are classified as an exempt offense by Section 16-1-10(D) and provide for a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more; or
(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to regulate or impose conditions for probation or parole."
Time effective
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 31st day of August, 1994.