(A508, R554, S1336)
[…] Definition of "participant" changed
SECTION 2. Section 24-13-1520(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(5) `Participant' means an inmate/offender placed into an electronic monitoring program or into some other suitable program which provides supervision and/or monitoring in the community."
Home detention programs by local governments, etc.
SECTION 3. Section 24-13-1530 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1530. (A) Notwithstanding any provision of law which requires mandatory incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home detention programs may be used as an alternative to incarceration for low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court, provided there is a home detention program available in the jurisdiction. Applications by offenders for home detention may be made to the court as an alternative to the following correctional programs:
(1) pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;
(2) probation (intensive supervision);
(3) community corrections (diversion);
(4) parole (early release);
(5) work release;
(6) institutional furlough;
(7) jail diversion; or
(8) shock incarceration.
(B) Local governments may also establish by ordinance the same alternative to incarceration for persons who are awaiting trial and for offenders whose sentences do not place them in the custody of the Department of Corrections. Counties and municipalities may develop home detention programs according to the minimum standards for local detention facilities in South Carolina, which are established under Section 24-9-20 and enforced under Section 24-9-30."
Electronic monitoring device; provisions changed
SECTION 4. Section 24-13-1560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 594 of 1990, is amended to read: