Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AMENDED
April 13, 1993
H. 3142
S. Printed 4/13/93--H.
Read the first time January 14, 1993.
TO AMEND SECTION 16-13-180, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO RECEIVING STOLEN GOODS, SO AS TO REVISE THE ELEMENT OF "KNOWINGLY" TO MEAN "KNOWLEDGE" OR "REASON TO BELIEVE".
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 640 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-180. It is unlawful for any a person knowingly to buy, or receive, or possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property are stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not anyone is convicted of the theft of the property. Any A person violating who violates the provisions of this section may be punished as follows is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the property is two hundred dollars or less, by a fine and, upon conviction, must be fined not to exceed more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for imprisoned not more than thirty days. The offense shall be triable in Magistrate's Court;
(2) misdemeanor if the value of the property exceeds is more than two hundred dollars but is less than one thousand dollars, by a fine of and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for imprisoned not less than one year nor more than five years. This offense shall be a misdemeanor;
(3) felony for a second offense of Section 16-13-180(1) or (2), or if the value of the property exceeds is more than one thousand dollars, by a fine of and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars and imprisonment for imprisoned not less than three years nor more than ten years. This or any subsequent offense shall be a felony;
(4) felony for a third or subsequent offense, by imprisonment for and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than ten years; provided, however, no. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended;.
(5) For the purposes of this section, the The receipt of multiple items in a single transaction or event shall constitute constitutes a single offense."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.