Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 4-9-1210, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF A COUNTY PROPOSING CERTAIN ORDINANCES BY PETITION, SO AS TO REVISE THE NUMBER OF SIGNATURES REQUIRED FOR THE PETITION AND TO AUTHORIZE THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF THE COUNTY TO PROPOSE ORDINANCES LIMITING THE TOTAL REVENUE WHICH THE COUNTY MAY EXPEND DURING A FISCAL YEAR.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-9-1210. (A) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (B), the qualified electors of any county may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes, and adopt or reject such the ordinance at the polls. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least fifteen five percent of the qualified electors of the county.
(B) The qualified electors of any county may propose an ordinance limiting the total revenue which the county may expend during a fiscal year. Fiscal year revenue means all revenue received by the county except for federal funds and state funds. Revenue limits do not apply to a county enterprise that receives less than twenty-five percent of its revenue from ad valorem property taxes. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the county council by petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least five percent of the qualified electors of the county. The revenue limits may be exceeded for the issuance or repayment of bonds which do not exceed the applicable constitutional debt limitation.