(A327, R348, S940)
[…] (B) The administrator may institute one or more of the following actions in the appropriate courts of this State or in the appropriate courts of another state in addition to legal or equitable remedies otherwise available:
(1) a declaratory judgment;
(2) an action for a prohibitory or mandatory injunction to enjoin the violation and to ensure compliance with this chapter or a regulation or order of the administrator;
(3) an action for disgorgement;
(4) an action for appointment of a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets."
Permanent injunction deleted
SECTION 2. Section 39-73-320 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 68 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 39-73-320. (A) (1) Upon a proper showing by the administrator that a person has violated or is about to violate this chapter or a regulation or order of the administrator, the court may grant appropriate legal or equitable remedies.
(2) Upon a showing of a violation of this chapter or a regulation or order of the administrator, the court, in addition to traditional legal and equitable remedies, including temporary restraining orders, permanent or temporary prohibitory or mandatory injunctions, and writs of prohibition or mandamus, may grant the following special remedies:
(a) imposition of a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars for a single violation or one hundred thousand dollars for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings;
(b) disgorgement;
(c) declaratory judgment;
(d) restitution to investors wishing restitution;
(e) appointment of a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets.
(3) Appropriate remedies when the defendant is shown only about to violate this chapter or a regulation or order of the administrator is limited to:
(a) temporary restraining order;
(b) temporary or permanent injunction;
(c) writ of prohibition or mandamus; or
(d) order appointing a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets.
(B) The court may not require the administrator to post a bond in an official action under this chapter.
(C) (1) Upon a proper showing by the administrator or securities or commodity agency of another state that a person, other than a government or governmental agency or instrumentality, has violated, or is about to violate, the commodity code of that state or a regulation or order of the administrator or securities or commodity agency of that state, the court may grant appropriate legal and equitable remedies.