Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, page 2, Section 44-41-70(b) by inserting on line 22 /(a) and/ before /(b)/ so when amended Section 44-41-70(b) reads:
/(b) The department shall promulgate and enforce rules and regulations for the licensing and certification of facilities other than hospitals as defined in Section 44-41-10(d) wherein abortions are to be performed as provided for in Section 44-41-20(a) and (b)./
Amend further by deleting Section 5 and inserting:
/SECTION 5. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(22) 'Facilities wherein abortions are performed' means a facility, other than a hospital, in which any second trimester or five or more first trimester abortions are performed in a month."
SECTION 6. Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(13) facilities wherein abortions are performed."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KLAUBER explained the amendment.