Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The prohibitions imposed by this subsection on the use of controlled-access highways shall freeways do not apply to service roads alongside such the highways.
(2)(B) Any A person violating who violates the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-3860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-3860. (1) (A) No person, unless otherwise directed by a law-enforcement officer, shall occupy any space within the limits of the roadway and shoulders of the main facility of a controlled-access highway freeway with an animal-drawn vehicle, a ridden or led animal, herded animals, a pushcart, a bicycle, a bicycle with motor attached, a motor-driven cycle with a motor which produces not to exceed five brake horsepower, an agricultural tractor or other farm machinery, except in the performance of public works or official duties.
The prohibitions imposed by this subsection on the use of controlled-access highways shall freeways do not apply to service roads alongside such the highways.
(2) (B) Any A person who violating violates the provisions of this section shall be is deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days."