Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\4593AL.93), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-615. A 'freeway' is a multilane divided highway with full control of access, and grade separated interchanges, of the type comprising the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, or other highways built essentially in conformance to the standards of them."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-3170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-3170. (1) (A) No person as a pedestrian, unless otherwise directed by a law-enforcement officer, shall, as a pedestrian, occupy any space within the limits of the roadway and shoulder of the main facility of a controlled-access highway freeway, except in the performance of to perform public works or official duties, as a result of an emergency caused by an accident or breakdown of a motor vehicle, or to obtain assistance.
The prohibitions imposed by this subsection on the use of controlled-access highways shall freeways do not apply to service roads alongside such the highways.
(2)(B) Any A person violating who violates the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-3860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: