Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (G) An insurer or agent shall provide written notice to the insured of the reason or reasons the insured was not written at the base rate.
(H) The Chief Insurance Commissioner shall compile a comparative statistical analysis of the persons for whom physical damage coverages are written and of the persons for whom physical damage coverages are denied indicating the data for the following categories: race; sex; occupation; income; and geographical territory. This report must be furnished on an annual basis to the General Assembly."
SECTION 3. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 113 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1425. The final rate or premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is greater, so that the facility may not be unreasonably utilized by automobile insurers ceding business pursuant to Section 38-77-950.