Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION ___. The last paragraph of Section 4-1-170 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"For the purpose of bonded indebtedness limitation and for the purpose of computing the index of taxpaying ability pursuant to Section 59-20-20(3), allocation of the assessed value of property within the park to the participating counties and to each of the taxing entities within the participating counties must be identical to the allocation of revenue received and retained by each of the counties and by each of the taxing entities within the participating counties. Provided, however, that the computation of bonded indebtedness limitation is subject to the requirements of Section 4-29-68(E)."/
Renumber to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WELLS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. D. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5898HC.93), which was ruled out of order.