Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. WELLS and ALLISON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5874HC.93), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 4-29-67(N), as contained in SECTION 1, page 15, line 24, by adding /Provided, however, that the computation of bonded indebtedness limitation is subject to the requirements of Section 4-29-68(E)./
Amend further, by adding two appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 4-29-68 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 4-29-68. (A) A county or municipality or special purpose district that receives and retains revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 4-29-60 or Section 4-29-67 may issue special source revenue bonds secured by and payable from all or a part of such revenues, subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) The issuance of bonds is authorized by a duly adopted ordinance of the governing body of the issuer or, if the issuer is a special purpose district, an ordinance of the county council or councils in the county or counties in which the special purpose district is located, and a resolution of the governing body of the issuer, after a public hearing is held at least fifteen days after notice of the hearing is published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality or special purpose district.
(2) The bonds are issued solely for the purpose of paying the cost of designing, acquiring, constructing, improving, or expanding the infrastructure serving the issuer in order to enhance the economic development of the issuer and costs of issuance of the bonds.