Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) services such as personal training, personal fitness testing, and daily visitor fees that are not subject to being refunded must be clearly stated in the contract;
(6) (7) Any contractual provision allowing more liberal rights of cancellation than set forth in this chapter may be substituted for the notice required in this chapter.
(B) A contract is not required for personal training, private consultations, and fitness testing rendered on an hourly basis unless they are part of a package of over three hundred dollars."
SECTION 2. Section 44-79-80(1) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(1) Every center which enters into prepaid or credit contracts for physical fitness services of over one month's three months' duration or over fifty one hundred dollars in amount shall maintain with the administrator a surety bond in a sum to be determined by the administrator based on the estimated future costs to service contracts sold, but not to exceed twenty-five fifty thousand dollars."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WHIPPER explained the amendment and moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Thursday, May 13, which was adopted.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3634 -- Reps.