Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (31) 'Official capacity' means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the official, member, or employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, or the official, member, or employee; and
(c) are services the agency normally would provide and for which the official, member, or employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the official, member, or employee is associated."
SECTION ___. The first seven lines of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, are further amended to read:
"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Article 17, Chapter 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter by a public official, public member, or public employee except members of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."
SECTION ___. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-325. The State Ethics Commission shall retain fees generated by the registration of lobbyists and lobbyist principals to offset costs associated with the administration and regulation of lobbyists and lobbyist principals."