Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The list must be available for public inspection during regular business hours."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. HODGES, NEILSON, HOLT, BEATTY, FARR, MEACHAM and R. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\WWW\30152DW.93), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) If, after notification by the Secretary of State that a required statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary notices and reports, the Secretary of State shall, upon a finding of probable cause, notify the Attorney General who shall proceed under the provisions of Section 2-17-70 shall file a complaint against the person in accordance with the provisions of Section 8-13-320(9) and (10)."
SECTION ___. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: