Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(9) 'Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or
(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State. ; or
(d) an election at which a ballot issue or referendum appears on the ballot."
SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1310(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) Within two five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the State Election Commission and the clerk of court in the county of residence of the person required to file."
SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1346 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1346. A person may not use or authorize the use of public funds, property, or time to influence the outcome of an election.