Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(B) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within two five business days of receipt."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. Carnell proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\PT\22115DW.93).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or invitation to a function paid for by a lobbyist principal if it is provided to the public official or employee solely on the basis that the spouse of the public official or employee is an official or employee of the providing lobbyist principal and that the spouse is receiving the lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or invitation purely incidental to his or her office or employment with the lobbyist principal and the public official or employee is receiving it only as spouse of an official or employee of the providing lobbyist principal."/
Renumber sections to conform
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CARNELL explained the amendment.
Rep. HODGES moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Tuesday, May 18, which was adopted.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3835 -- Rep.