Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) as required by law; or
(b) before a court under the unified judicial system."
"(5) A public official, public member, or public employee of a municipality, an individual with whom the public official, public member, or public employee is associated, or a business with which the public official, public member, or public employee is associated may not knowingly represent a person before any agency, unit, or subunit of that municipality for which the public official, public member, or public employee has official responsibility except as required by law."
SECTION ___. Section 8-13-775 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-775. A public official, public member, or public employee may not have an economic interest in a contract with the State or its political subdivisions if the public official, public member, or public employee is authorized to perform an official function relating to the contract. Official function means writing or preparing the contract specifications, acceptance of bids, award of the contract, or other action on the preparation or award of such the contract. This section is not intended to infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an official function regarding the contract."
SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1110(B)(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(12) a consultant."