Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) If, after notification by the Secretary of State that a required statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary notices and reports, the Secretary of State shall, upon a finding of probable cause, notify the Attorney General who shall proceed under the provisions of Section 2-17-70 shall file a complaint against the person in accordance with the provisions of Section 8-13-320(9) and (10)."
SECTION ___. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-17-100. A public official, public member, or a public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value for speaking before a public or private group. A public official, public member, or public employee is not prohibited by this section from accepting a meal provided in conjunction with a speaking engagement where all participants are entitled to the same meal and the meal is of nominal value and incidental to the speaking engagement. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public official, public member, or public employee may receive payment or reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. The payment or reimbursement must be disclosed by the lobbyist's principal as required by Section 2-17-35 and by any public official, public member, or public employee who is required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1100. Any public official, public member, public employee shall disclose on his statement of