Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Interest at the rate of one percent must be added for each month the tax was unpaid because of the appeal and collected in the same manner as the tax. If the valuation of more than five percent of the parcels of real property in a county is appealed as a result of a reassessment and equalization program, no interest is due on refunds or underpayments for any month the valuation remains under appeal beginning after June 30 of the year succeeding the reassessment year."/
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 12-43-220(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 404 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(3) Agricultural real property does not come within the provisions of this section unless the current owners of the real property or their agents make a written application therefor on or before May first of the first tax year in which the special assessment is claimed. The application for the special assessment must be made to the assessor of the county in which the agricultural real property is located, on forms provided by the county and approved by the Commission and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the special assessment for that year. The governing body may extend the time for filing upon a showing satisfactory to it that the person had reasonable cause for not filing on or before May first. No additional annual filing is required while the use classification of the property is unchanged remains bona fide agricultural and the ownership remains the same. The owner shall notify the assessor within six months of a change in use. For failure to notify the assessor of a change in use, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a penalty of ten percent and interest at the rate of one-half of one percent a month must be paid on the difference between the amount that was paid and the amount that should have been paid, but not less than thirty dollars nor more than the current year's taxes./
Renumber, amend title and totals to conform.
Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.