Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The board is authorized to may impose an examination fee to cover the costs and expenses of administering this examination.
(C) If a supervising physician is employed in a publicly-supported or charitable institution providing free or reduced fee services, the board may authorize the physician to supervise more than one physician's assistant under arrangement approved by the Board."
SECTION 3. Section 44-53-290 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"(j) Pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 44-53-300, the department may issue a registration in Schedule V to a nurse practitioner certified to prescribe Schedule V controlled substances by the State Board of Nursing for South Carolina and to a physician's assistant registered by the department pursuant to this subsection may not acquire, possess, or dispense, other than by prescription, a controlled substance except as provided by law."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HOUCK explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.