Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No agency receiving patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 may release this data in a manner such that an individual patient or provider may be identified except as provided in Section 44-6-170. Nothing in this section may be construed to limit access by a submitting provider or its designee to that provider's information.
(B) Any A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
SECTION 5. Section 44-6-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-200. (A) Any A person who commits a material falsification of information required to determine eligibility for the Medically Indigent Assistance Program is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(B) Any general hospital which materially falsifies information to seek reimbursement from the Medically Indigent Assistance Program must be fined not more than five thousand dollars.
(C) (B) Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, any an individual or facility violating any of the provisions of this chapter or a regulation under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars for the first offense and not more than five thousand dollars for a subsequent offense."