Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] G. BAILEY, TOWNSEND, SHARPE and TUCKER proposed the following Amendment No. 26 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\6015HTC.94), which was tabled.
Amend the report of the Committee, as and if amended, page 920-3, line 17, by striking /rollback tax/ and inserting /change of use penalty/ and on page 920-4, line 29, by striking /rollback tax/ and inserting /change of use penalty/.
Amend the report further, page 920-6, line 7, by striking /rollback tax/ and inserting /change of use penalty/.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 12-43-220(d)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 219, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(4) When real property which is in agricultural use and is being valued, assessed, and taxed under the provisions of this article, is applied to a use other than agricultural, it is subject to additional taxes, hereinafter referred to as roll-back taxes, in an amount equal to the difference, if any, between the taxes paid or payable on the basis of the valuation and the assessment authorized hereunder and the taxes that would have been paid or payable had the real property been valued, assessed, and taxed as other real property in the taxing district, in the current tax year (the year of change in use) and each of the five tax years immediately preceding in which the real property was valued, assessed, and taxed as herein provided. If in the tax year in which a change in use of the real property occurs the real property was not valued, assessed, and taxed under this article, then the real property is subject to roll-back taxes for each of the five tax years immediately preceding in which the real property was valued, assessed, and taxed hereunder. In determining the amounts of the roll-back taxes chargeable on real property which has undergone a change in use, the assessor shall for each of the roll-back tax years involved ascertain:
(A) the fair market value of such real property under the valuation standard applicable to other real property in the same classification;
(B) the amount of the real property assessment for the particular tax year by multiplying such fair market value by the appropriate assessment ratio provided in this article;
(C) the amount of the additional assessment on the real property for the particular tax year by deducting the amount of the actual assessment on the real property for that year from the amount of the real property assessment determined under (B) of this section;