(1) abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the petitioner or the person on whose behalf the petition was filed;
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\15680AC.94), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 1 and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 1-11-720(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 364 of 1992, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) county councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Office of the Governor, Division on Aging."/
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BOAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep. MATTOS, with unanimous consent, it was ordered that H. 4368