(1) abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the petitioner or the person on whose behalf the petition was filed;
[…] To provide protection to the petitioner and minor children the officer may offer or arrange to provide transportation of the abused person to a hospital for treatment of injuries or to a place of shelter or safety and to
Section 22-3-1600. The petitioner's right to relief under this article is not affected by:
(1) leaving the residence or household to avoid further abuse;
(2) the use of physical force against the respondent reasonably believed by the petitioner to be necessary to defend the petitioner or others from imminent physical injury or abuse.
Section 22-3-1610. A proceeding under this article is in addition to other civil and criminal remedies."
SECTION 2. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1010.Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties,: five dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties,: five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment,: five dollars;. If justification of sureties is required, an additional five dollars must be collected;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing,: two dollars;
(5) for issuing any a prerogative writ,: five dollars;
(6) in all civil actions and in actions filed pursuant to the `Magistrate Court Restraining Order Act', for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing,: twenty-five dollars;
(7) for issuing execution executions and renewal thereof, their renewals: ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal,: ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents,: ten dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law,: ten dollars, if an inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession,
sale, or damages,: ten dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected,: five dollars;
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section,: five dollars.
No fees or costs may be assessed against a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.