(1) abusing, threatening to abuse, or molesting the petitioner or the person on whose behalf the petition was filed;
[…] If the owner is simultaneously registering another vehicle, the refund amount, at the owner's option, may be applied against the registration fee due./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FARR explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. ROBINSON, KIRSH, TROTTER and MARCHBANKS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5572HC.94), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for any private passenger-carrying vehicle is twenty-two dollars."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. ROBINSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.