Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Before any governmental body procures any such objects, the head of the purchasing agency shall prepare a written determination specifying the need for such objects and the benefits to the State. The South Carolina Arts Commission Division shall review such determination and forward a recommendation to the board for approval;

(k) published books, periodicals, and technical pamphlets.;

(l) South Carolina Research Authority."

SECTION . Section 11-35-2430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-2430. All procurement records of governmental bodies shall be retained and disposed of in accordance with records retention guidelines and schedules approved by the Department of Archives and History Division of the Department of Cultural and Informational Resources after consultation with the Attorney General. All retained documents shall be made available to the Attorney General or a designee upon request and proper receipt therefor of it."

SECTION . Section 13-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 253 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: