Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Representatives and Senate becomes vacant during the recess of the General Assembly, the Governor may fill the vacancy by appointment until an election by the House of Representatives and Senate in joint assembly at the next session."

SECTION . (A) Section 54-7-620(24) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(24) `Museum Commission Division', `museum', `commission division', and `State Museum' means mean the South Carolina State Museum Commission Division of the Department of Cultural and Informational Resources authorized by this article as custodians of paleontological materials."

(B) Section 54-7-620(48) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(48) `Undertaking' means an activity by the institute or `South Carolina State Museum Commission Division' which would otherwise require a license under this article. `Undertaking' does not include activities which, in the State Archaeologist's determination, must be conducted within sixty days in order to preserve submerged archaeological historic property or submerged paleontological property that is or may be of primary scientific value or of major archaeological, anthropological, or historic value and threatened with imminent destruction or substantial damage."

SECTION . Section 54-7-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 54-7-640. (A) The custodian of submerged archaeological historic property and artifacts owned by the State or on state submerged lands is the South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology.