Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] A survey shall must be included to determine the land suitable and desirable to be acquired as a part of the state park and outdoor recreational system, due consideration being given to the scenic, recreational, archaeological, and other special features attractive to out-of-state visitors and to the people of the State. The results of this survey and study should be reported to the Governor and the General Assembly at the earliest practicable time."

SECTION . Section 51-17-70 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1282 of Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 51-17-70. The department shall act as the basic staff for the board of the department and the advisory board and shall have the following powers and duties:

1. The director shall select a member of his staff who shall be primarily responsible for the administration of the Heritage Trust Program.

2. The department shall supply such other staff and support services as the board of the department and the advisory board require to fulfill their duties and responsibilities under this chapter.

3. The department shall maintain a public record of any inventories or lists established under this chapter.

4. The department shall work with owners, both public and private, in the development of proposals for the dedication and recognition of natural and cultural areas and features as Heritage Preserves and Sites, and it shall keep the advisory board informed of the same in order that therefrom the advisory board may make recommendations to the board of the department as provided under this chapter.