Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The board is also charged with the responsibility of


Printed Page 4703 . . . . . Tuesday, April 19, 1994

printing the consolidated report which must be made available on or before January first to each member of the General Assembly at his request and to the State Library Division of the Department of Cultural and Informational Resources. All licensing boards shall prepare the reports in conformity with the provisions of this act. Copies of each report must be maintained at all times and must be available for public inspection, within the offices of the Secretary of State."

SECTION . Section 51-17-50 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1282 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 51-17-50. The Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the board of the department in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of seventeen members who shall be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:

1. From the general public, six persons, one from each congressional district within the State, who shall be appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of six years. Of these six, four persons shall be from the scientific community who are recognized and qualified experts in the ecology of natural areas, and two persons shall be from the cultural community who are recognized and qualified experts in the history and archeology of the State. The term `expert' does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.

2. From state government, the following persons or their designees:

A. The Chairman of the board of the Department of Natural Resources;

B. The Director of the Department of Natural Resources;

C. The Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

D. The Director of the Land Resources Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Natural Resources;

E. The Deputy Director of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History Division of the Department of Cultural and Informational Resources;

F. The State Forester;

G. The State Archeologist;

H. The Deputy Director of the State Museum Division of the Department of Cultural and Informational Resources; and

I. The Director of the Department of Commerce.

Provided, however, of the initial appointees under this section, that of the six persons appointed under Item 1 above, two shall serve for a term


Printed Page 4704 . . . . . Tuesday, April 19, 1994

of two years, two for a term of four years, and two for a term of six years."