Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "Section 57-23-500. Mathis Ferry Road in Charleston County from Whipple Road to 7th Street in the Town of Mount Pleasant is designated a scenic highway to be known as the Mathis Ferry Road Scenic Highway. The Department of Transportation, the Department of Archives and History Division of the Department of Cultural and Informational Resources, and the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism shall cooperate in the installation of appropriate markers and signs to implement the above designation."

SECTION . Section 57-23-600 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1529 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-23-600. Riverland Drive in Charleston County is designated a scenic highway to be known as the Riverland Drive Scenic


Printed Page 4711 . . . . . Tuesday, April 19, 1994

Highway. The Department of Transportation, the Department of Archives and History Division of the Department of Cultural and Informational Resources, and the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism shall cooperate in the installation of appropriate markers and signs to implement the above designation."

SECTION . Section 57-23-700 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1529 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-23-700. Ft. Johnson Road in Charleston County is designated a scenic highway to be known as the Ft. Johnson Road Scenic Highway.