Interest at the rate of one percent a month must be added to the unpaid taxes calculated from the last penalty date."
SECTION 2. Article 3, Chapter 43, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-43-340. It is unlawful for a person knowingly and wilfully to make a false statement on the application required pursuant to Section 12-43-220(d)(3) to a county assessor for the classification of property as agricultural real property or for the special assessment ratio for certain agricultural real property. A person violating the provisions
SECTION 3. Section 12-43-220(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 219, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(3) Agricultural real property does not come within the provisions of this section unless the owners of the real property or their agents make a written application therefor on or before May first of the first penalty date for taxes due for the first tax year in which the special assessment is claimed. The application for the special assessment must be made to the assessor of the county in which the agricultural real property is located, on forms provided by the county and approved by the department and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the special assessment for that year. The governing body may extend the time for filing upon a showing satisfactory to it that the person had reasonable cause for not filing on or before May first the first penalty date. No additional annual filing is required while the use classification of the property is unchanged. The owner shall notify the assessor within six months of a change in use. For failure to notify the assessor of a change in use, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a penalty of ten percent and interest at the rate of one-half of one percent a month must be paid on the difference between the amount that was paid and the amount that should have been paid, but not less than thirty dollars nor more than the current year's taxes."
SECTION 4. Article 3, Chapter 43, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: