South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD3057.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 24, in Section 16-3-1075, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking lines 24 through 36 and inserting therein the following:

/ "Section 16-3-1075. (A) For purposes of this section, `great bodily injury' has that meaning as defined in Section 56-5-2945(B).

(B) A person is guilty of the felony of carjacking who takes, or attempts to take, a motor vehicle from another person by force and violence or by intimidation while the person is operating the vehicle or while the person is in the vehicle. Upon conviction for this offense, a person must:

(1) be imprisoned not more than fifteen /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 1, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION . The felony offense of carjacking as defined by Section 16-3-1075 is hereby added to the list of crimes classified as felonies in Section 16-1-10 of the 1976 Code. / .