South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 5, line 17, in Section 6-31-30, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /the appropriate local government/ and inserting therein the following:

/ a county or municipality /.

Amend title to conform.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the amendment.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 4

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (JUD521.005), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 5, beginning on line 20, by striking Section 6-31-40, as contained in SECTION 1, in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/ "Section 6-31-40. A local government may enter into a development agreement with a developer for the development of property as provided in this chapter provided the property contains twenty-five acres or more of highland. Development agreements involving property containing no more than two hundred fifty acres of highland shall be for a term not to exceed five years. Development agreements involving property containing one thousand acres or less of highland but more than two hundred fifty acres of highland shall be for a term not to exceed ten years. Development agreements involving property containing two thousand acres or less of highland but more than one thousand acres of highland shall be for a term not to exceed twenty years. Development agreements involving property containing more than two thousand acres may be for such term as the local government and developer shall elect./

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 5, line 30, in Section 6-31-50, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /one/ and inserting:

/ two /.