Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Governor may remove for cause any person so appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such vacancy.
(3) Members to fill any vacancy in the State Board of Corrections occurring during the recess of the General Assembly.
(4) (3) Proxies to represent the share of the State in the Cheraw and Coalfields Railroad Company and in the Cheraw and Salisbury Railroad Company.
(5) (4) The chief constable of the State, whensoever in his judgment any public emergency shall require it or when necessary to the due execution of legal process."
SECTION . Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-30. Such magistrates A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Governor Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. The Governor shall report any suspension, with the cause thereof, to the Senate at its next session, for its approval or disapproval." /
Renumber remaining SECTIONS to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HOLLAND explained the amendment.
Senator HOLLAND moved that the amendment be adopted.