Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) felony if the amount of the claim is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the claim is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."
SECTION . Section 46-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-1-20. Whoever shall steal A person who steals from the field any grain, cotton, or vegetables, whether severed from the freehold or not, shall be is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor felony and, on upon conviction, thereof shall must be punished by imprisonment imprisoned for not more than five ten years or by fine of fined not more than five hundred dollars,if the value of the crop is five thousand dollars or more.
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the crop is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the crop is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must except that when the amount stolen shall not exceed ten dollars in value the punishment shall be by imprisonment for fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury thirty days nor less than twenty days or by a fine of not more than one