Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 37, line 31, in Section 16-1-100(A), as contained in SECTION 8, by inserting immediately after line 31 the following:
/ 44-53-375 Possession of less than 1 gram of ice, crank, or crack
(A)(1) cocaine
First offense / .
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 40, in Section 16-1-100(B), as contained in SECTION 8, by inserting immediately after line 21 the following:
/ 16-17-10 Barratry / .
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, beginning on page 62, line 22, as contained in SECTION 9, by striking Section 7-25-50 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ "Section 7-25-50. If It is unlawful for a person to procure, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, another to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure at any election held within this State, whether general, special, or primary, for members of the Congress of the United States, members of the General Assembly of this State, sheriff, clerk, judge of probate or other county officer, mayor, and aldermen of any city or intendant and wardens of any incorporated town, or at any other election held within this State,. any person shall, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, procure another to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure, the It is also unlawful for a person to accept such procurements. The person so promising and the person so voting shall are each be guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall, for the first offense, must be fined in any sum not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned for any period of time not less than one month nor more than six months five years., and, Upon conviction for the a second or subsequent offense, shall be the person must be fined in any sum not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned for any period of time not less than three months nor more than twelve months ten years." / .
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 63, line 7, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION . Section 7-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: