Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
(D) Any A mercantile establishment which allows purchases of prohibited items in exchange for food stamps or coupons or currency of the United States shall must be disqualified from participation in the food stamp program for a period not to exceed two years and fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."
SECTION . Section 16-21-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-21-80. A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle who receives, possesses, conceals, sells, or disposes of it, knowing it to be stolen or converted under circumstances constituting a crime, is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the vehicle is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined, imprisoned, or both, not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury. and punishable under subsection (1) of S 16-21-130
(2) felony and upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.
(3) felony and upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is five thousand dollars or more."
SECTION . Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an Act of 1993 bearing Ratification Number 99, is further amended to read: