Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 63, line 7, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION . Section 7-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-25-60. (A) It is unlawful for If at any election, general, special or primary, any a person shall at any election to:
(1) procure, or offer or propose to procure, another, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure; or
(2) shall vote, offer, or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure for the consideration of money or other article of value paid, delivered, or promised, vote or offer or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure, such person shall be.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon felony. Upon conviction for a first offense thereof, shall the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned, at the discretion of the court not more than five years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than ten years." / .
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, beginning on page 73, line 22, as contained in SECTION 30, by striking Section 16-3-290 in its entirety and inserting therein the following: