Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the forgery is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
If the forgery does not involve a dollar amount, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years."
SECTION . Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-30. (A) Any simple Simple larceny of any article of goods, choses in action, bank bills, bills receivable, chattels, or other article of personalty of which by law larceny may be committed or of any such fixture, or part, or product of the soil as was severed from the soil by an unlawful act, or the has a value of less than two hundred one thousand dollars or less, shall be is petit larceny, a misdemeanor, and considered petit larceny, shall be triable in the magistrate's court. and the punishment shall Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.
(B) Larceny of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty valued in excess of one thousand dollars is grand larceny. Upon conviction, the person is guilty of a felony and must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than:
(1) five years if the value of the personalty is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.
(2) ten years if the value of the personalty is five thousand dollars or more."
SECTION . Section 16-13-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: