Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court except that when if the value of the tobacco plants does not exceed twenty is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the punishment shall person must be by imprisonment fined or imprisoned for not more than thirty days or by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."
SECTION . Section 46-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-1-60. (A) Any It is unlawful for a person engaged in the business of buying cotton, corn, rice, or similar commodities, either on his own account or for others, who shall buy such on sale to buy commodities from a planter, commission merchant, or any other person for cash and shall fail or refuse to pay for it and make away with or dispose of it before he shall have has paid therefor shall be deemed for it.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of fraud and embezzlement and shall be liable, on conviction, to be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term of not less than one year nor more than five years, at the discretion of the court. a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the sale amount of the commodities is five thousand dollars or more.
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the sale amount of the commodities is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the sale amount of the commodities is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."
SECTION . Section 46-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: