Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) felony and upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars.
(3) felony and upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of the vehicle is five thousand dollars or more."
SECTION . Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an Act of 1993 bearing Ratification Number 99, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-55-170. Any A person who knowingly causes to be presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting business in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South Carolina, providing benefits for health care in this State, whether these benefits are administered directly or through a third person, or who knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:
(1) felony if the amount of the claim is five thousand dollars or more and, upon. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned for not more than five ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.
(2) felony if the amount of the claim is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the claim is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."
SECTION . Section 46-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: