Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) grand larceny and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years if the original dollar amount of the video or cassette tape lease or rental agreement is five thousand dollars or more."
SECTION . Section 16-13-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-13-430. (A) It shall be is unlawful for any a person to:
(1) obtain, attempt to obtain, aid, abet, or assist any person to obtain, by means of a false statement or representation, false impersonation, fictitious transfer, conveyance, or other fraudulent device, food stamps or coupons to which an applicant is not entitled or a greater amount of food stamps or coupons than that which an applicant is justly entitled; or
(2) to acquire, possess, use, or transfer food stamps or coupons except as authorized by law and the rules and regulations of the United States Department of Agriculture relating to such these matters.
(B) It shall further be is unlawful for any a person to acquire or transfer food stamps or coupons except in exchange for food or food products for human consumption, which shall do not be construed as including include alcoholic beverages, tobacco, beer, or wine.
(C) Any A person who violates the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a: