Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] /SECTION . The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense for such violation involving the value of property in an equal or greater amount, be fined, imprisoned, or both based upon the classification above the punishment provided for the principal offense." / .
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 14, beginning on line 11, in Section 16-1-60, as contained in SECTION 7, by striking Section 16-1-60 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ "Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10),; criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree, (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill, (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping, (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter, (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery, (Section 16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e),; arson in the first degree, (Section 16-11-310(A)); burglary in the first degree, (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree under (Section 16-11-312(B)).
(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A) at the time of the commission of the crime." / .