Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) four hundred grams or more, a term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than thirty years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars.
(D) Except for a first offense, as provided in subsection (A) of this section, sentences for violation of the provisions of this section may not be suspended and probation may not be granted." / .
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 121, beginning on line 9, in Section 47-3-760(B), as contained in SECTION 99, by striking subsection (B) in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ "(B) A person who is the owner of a dangerous animal which attacks and injures a human being in violation of Section 47-3-710(A)(2)(a):
(1) for a first offense, is guilty of a felony misdemeanor and, upon conviction, for a first offense, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty-six months and, three years;
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, of a subsequent offense, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years." / .
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 122, beginning on line 19, by striking line 19 on page 122 through line 5 on page 142 and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION . Section 16-11-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: