Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Fish, Game and Forestry Committee proposed the following amendment (N05\7671BDW.94), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 50-13-1198 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1263, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-13-1198. Herring fishing is prohibited within one hundred feet of the fish lift exit channel at St. Stevens Stephen Powerhouse except with hook and line from March first February fifteenth through April May fifteenth."
SECTION 2. Section 50-13-2015 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1263, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-13-2015. (A) A fish sanctuary is established in the St. Stephen Rediversion Canal between the Corps of Engineers' powerhouse and the Atlantic Coastline Railroad Bridge. It is unlawful for a person to fish in the sanctuary except as provided in this section.
(B) From March first February fifteenth to May first fifteenth each year, fishing for nongame fish is allowed from the Atlantic Seaboard Coastline Bridge Railroad upstream to a point marked by signs or buoys, or both. This location must be marked by the department determined after consultation with and with the permission recommendation of the United States Army Corps of Engineers. Fishing is allowed from six p.m. to twelve midnight. The area otherwise is closed to all fishing and boating activities.
(C) The catch limit is five hundred pounds of fish or one hundred dozen fish a boat a day. Game fish taken must be returned immediately to the water. All fish, except those used for live bait, must be packed in boxes with a one hundred pound capacity before crossing back under the railroad bridge.
(D) No fishing devices may be used except cast nets, dip nets, or drop nets.