COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
[…] (3) providing for appropriate security measures to ensure that records are released only to the person identified as making the request."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-1710 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(C) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a person convicted of harassment who received licensing or registration information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 56 and used the information in furtherance of the commission of the offense under this section must be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned thirty days, or both."
SECTION 4. Section 16-3-1720 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(D) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a person convicted of stalking who received licensing or registration information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 56 and used the information in furtherance of the commission of the offense under this section must be fined one thousand dollars or imprisoned one year, or both."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.