Rep. HASKINS stated that the property tax line would only be affected in the 1996 property tax year and that would be the year following this budget.
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1995./
Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.
Rep. NEAL explained the amendment.
Reps. KNOTTS and LAW proposed the following Amendment No. 314 (Doc Name
L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3799CM.95), which was rejected.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately
numbered SECTION to read:
A. Section 12-21-2720(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 60, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(D) A county may by ordinance impose a license fee on machines licensed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section located in an unincorporated area of the county in an amount not exceeding ten percent of the regular license fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) for the equivalent license period. The license required pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section for a video game with a free play feature is granted for a location in a specific county which must be noted on the license and the machine, once licensed, may not be moved out of the county during the license period except for servicing.