Rep. HASKINS stated that the property tax line would only be affected in the 1996 property tax year and that would be the year following this budget.
[…] Neal Neilson Phillips Scott Sheheen Shissias Spearman Stuart Townsend Whipper, L. Whipper, S. White Wilder Wilkes
So, the amendment was tabled.
I was on the phone and missed the vote to table Amendment No. 302. I would have voted "Yes" to table the amendment.
Rep. HARRY F. CATO
Rep. KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 308 (Doc Name
L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5601CM.95), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by
adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
Section 8-11-83 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 1987, is amended to read:
"Section 8-11-83. The Comptroller General and all other state agencies, upon request of employees of the State, shall make deductions from the compensation of the employees for the payment of membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees' Association and for the South Carolina Emergency Medical Services Association and the South Carolina Troopers' Association. The Comptroller General and state agencies shall pay over to the association the respective associations all amounts so collected or withheld. Retirees from a state agency also may have withheld from their state retirement benefits their membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees' Association and for the South Carolina Troopers' Association. No deduction is permitted if the
Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.
Rep. KNOTTS explained the amendment.
Rep. FELDER raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 308 was out of order as it was not germane in that it did not relate to Part I.