A. Section 12-7-1220 (A) through (G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 136A, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, are further amended to read:
[…] Rep. D. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. D. SMITH and ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 311 (Doc Name
L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\10008AC.95), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by striking beginning on
line 1, and inserting:
TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
MIGRATORY WATERFOWL COMMITTEE, SO AS TO REVISE THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND
PROVIDE
FOR THE USE OF FUNDS DERIVED FROM THE SALE OF MIGRATORY WATERFOWL STAMPS
AND
STAMP PRINTS.
A. Section 50-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1262, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-20. (A) As used in this article:
(1) `Board' means the governing body of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(2) `Committee' means the Migratory Waterfowl Committee.
(3) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(4) `Migratory waterfowl' means members of the family `Anatidae', including
brants, ducks, geese, and swans.
(C) The committee is responsible for the creation of the annual migratory waterfowl stamp provided in Section 50-9-155, shall provide the design to the department, and shall recommend regulations to the department for the creation of migratory waterfowl stamp prints, their administration, sale, and distribution, and other matters relating to the stamps and their prints. If the committee sells any of the stamps, it shall purchase them from the department for five dollars and fifty cents a stamp, all of which is retained by the department must be credited to the General Fund of the State. Funds derived from the The proceeds from the sale of prints and related artwork must be expended also must be credited to the General Fund of the State. An amount equal to the proceeds from the sale of these items shall be appropriated to the department and a portion of the funds appropriated to the department for other operating expenses of the Conservation, Education and Communications Division must be expended as follows:
(1) An amount equal to the portion of the funds necessary to make up fifty percent of the total funds derived from the sale of the migratory waterfowl stamps and the migratory waterfowl stamp prints must be transferred by the committee to the department to be used by the department for its specified projects.