Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The election must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection.

(B) If execution by lethal injection under this section is held to be unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution."

SECTION 26. Section 24-13-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 437, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-210. (a)(A) Each A prisoner convicted of an offense against this State, except a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections including those prisoners a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facilities facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution wherein where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of twenty days for each month served. When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the good behavior conduct credit shall be is computed.
(B) A prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense' against this State as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected


Printed Page 4329 . . . . . Tuesday, May 30, 1995

to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of three days for each month served. However, no prisoner serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this provision.