SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] No inmate or future inmate shall have a `liberty interest' or an `expectancy of release' while in a community supervision program administered by the department;
(3) the operation of community-based correctional programs; and
(4) the operation of public work sentence programs for offenders as provided in item (1) of this subsection. This program also may be utilized as an alternative to technical revocations. The director shall establish
(B) It is the duty of the board to consider cases for parole, and pardon, and any other form of clemency provided for under law."
SECTION 40. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-30. (A) A person who commits a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section is
not eligible for parole consideration, but must complete a community supervision
program as set forth in Section 24-21-560 prior to discharge from the sentence
imposed by the court. For all offenders who are eligible for parole,
The the board shall hold regular meetings, as may be necessary to
carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as many extra
meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting through the chairman, may
order. The board may preserve order at its meetings and punish any disrespect
or contempt committed in its presence. The chairman may direct the members of
the board to meet as three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and
pardons as often as necessary to carry out the board's responsibilities.
Membership on such these panels shall be periodically rotated on a
random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote
shall be considered the final decision of the board, and the panel may issue an
order of parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full
board pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not
be considered as a decision of the board, and the matter shall be
referred to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority
of the membership.
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who commits a violent crime
as defined in Section 16-1-60 which is not included as a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section by a
two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant parole to an
offender convicted of an offense which is not a violent crime as defined in
Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 by a
unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a majority vote of the full
board.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person who commits