SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] (5) have been committed to the State Department of Corrections with a total sentence of five years or less as the first or second adult commitment for a criminal offense for which the inmate received a sentence of one year or more. The Department of Corrections shall notify victims pursuant to Section 16-3- 1530(c) as well as the sheriff's office of the place to be released before releasing inmates through any supervised furlough program.
These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this section."
SECTION 32. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of Section
SECTION 33. Section 24-13-1310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1310. As used in this article:
(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South Carolina Department of Corrections: