SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] agreement by signing the following:
`I accept the foregoing program and agree to be bound by its terms and conditions. I understand that my participation in the program is a
(D) (E) An inmate who has completed a shock incarceration program successfully is eligible to receive a certificate of earned eligibility and must be granted parole release.
(E) (F) Participation in a shock incarceration program is a privilege. Nothing contained in this article confers upon an inmate the right to participate or continue to participate in a program."
SECTION 36. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to regulate or impose conditions for probation, or parole, or community supervision."
SECTION 37. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: