SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] (f) whose sentence specifically does not prohibit the offender from
participating in the shock incarceration program.
(2) `Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to which eligible inmates are selected directly at reception centers ordered by the court to participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarceration facility, which provides rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation, and discipline and rehabilitation therapy and programming.
(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 34. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the department, guided by
consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate,
shall promulgate regulations, according to procedures set forth in the
Administrative Procedures Act, for the shock incarceration program. The
regulations must reflect the purpose of the program and include, but are not
limited to, selection criteria, inmate discipline, programming and supervision,
and program structure and administration.
(D) (C) The department shall undertake studies and prepare reports periodically on the impact of a program and on whether the programmatic objectives are met."
SECTION 35. Section 24-13-1330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: