SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] And when a sentence has been imposed and a portion thereof suspended, when a portion of a sentence which has been imposed is suspended. Credits earned time off for good behavior conduct shall be deducted from and computed on the time the person is actually required to serve, and the suspended sentence shall begin on the date of his release from servitude as herein provided."
SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-230. (a) (A) The Director of the
Department of Corrections may allow any prisoner in the custody of the
department, except a prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense' as defined
in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who
is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or
vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero
to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. However, no inmate
serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits under this
provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and class
education credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. The amount of
credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be
determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place
available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under
this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation
in the department's prerelease program.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow a prisoner in
the custody of the department serving a sentence for a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or
who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical,
or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of six
days for every month he is
(C) No credits earned pursuant to this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services' prerelease or community supervision program as provided in Section 24-21-560.
(D) The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or
enrollment must be determined by the director and published by him in a
conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. If a
prisoner commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution