SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] (d)(G) The South Carolina Department of Corrections may not pay any tuition for college courses."
SECTION 29. Section 24-13-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-610. The Department of Corrections (department) may establish an extended work release program. The program may allow the exceptional regular work release resident, male or female, convicted of a first and not more than a second offense, the opportunity of extended work
SECTION 30. Section 24-13-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-650. No offender committed to incarceration under for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 may be released back into the community in which the offender committed the offense under the work release program, except in those cases wherein, where applicable, the victim of the crime for which the offender is charged or the relatives of the victim who have applied for notification under Section 16-3-1530 if the victim has died, the law enforcement agency which employed the arresting officer at the time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree to recommend that the offender be allowed to participate in the work release program in the community where the offense was committed. The victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the law enforcement agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above, must affirm in writing that the offender be allowed to return to the community in which the offense was committed to participate in the work release program."
SECTION 31. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: