SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] The Department of Corrections shall notify victims pursuant to Section 16-3- 1530(c) as well as the sheriff's office of the place to be released before releasing inmates through any supervised furlough program.
These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this section."
SECTION 32. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of Section
SECTION 33. Section 24-13-1310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1310. As used in this article:
(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South Carolina Department of Corrections:
(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of admission to the department;
(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or less;
(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16- 1-60 or a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100;
(d) who has not been incarcerated previously in a state correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a shock incarceration program;
(e) who physically is able to participate in the program;
(f) whose sentence specifically does not prohibit the offender from
participating in the shock incarceration program.
(2) `Shock incarceration program' means a program pursuant to which eligible inmates are selected directly at reception centers ordered by the court to participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarceration facility, which provides rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation, and discipline and rehabilitation therapy and programming.
(3) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 34. Section 24-13-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-1320. (A) The director of the department, guided by
consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate,
shall promulgate regulations, according to procedures set forth in the