SECTION 28. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] as defined in Section 16-1-60 which is not included as a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section by a
two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant parole to an
offender convicted of an offense which is not a violent crime as defined in
Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 by a
unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a majority vote of the full
board.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person who commits
a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective
date of this section to be eligible for parole."
SECTION 41. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and permit arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any such hearing while considering any a case for parole, pardon, or any other form of
SECTION 42. Section 24-21-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-60. Every Each city, county, or state official or department shall assist and cooperate to further the objectives of this chapter.