SECTION 45. Section 24-21-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] The committee shall be staffed by the Sentencing Guidelines Commission and the staffs of the House and Senate Judiciary Committees.
SECTION 60. Section 16-25-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 7 of 1995, shall be both retroactive and prospective in application.
SECTION 61. Section 16-25-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 519 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-25-70.(A) A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at his the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed any a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department.
(B) A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant, a
person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical
manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has
probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed
a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20,
16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the
officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of
protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police
department.
(D) If a law enforcement officer receives complaints of domestic or family violence from two or more household members involving an incident of domestic or family violence, the officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to determine who was the primary aggressor.