SECTION 45. Section 24-21-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] The director shall make annual written reports to the board, the Governor, and the General Assembly providing statistical and other information pertinent to the department's activities."
SECTION 45. Section 24-21-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-230. The director must employ such probation agents as required for service in the State and such clerical assistants as may be
SECTION 46. Section 24-21-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-280. A probation agent must investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by the judges or director and report in writing. He must furnish to each person released on probation, parole, or community supervision under his supervision a written statement of the conditions of probation, parole, or community supervision and must instruct him regarding them. He must keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of each person on probation, or parole, or community supervision under his supervision by visiting, requiring reports, and in other ways, and must report in writing as often as the court or director may require. He must use practicable and suitable methods to aid and encourage persons on probation, or parole, or community supervision to bring about improvement in their conduct and condition. A probation agent must keep detailed records of his work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties as the director may require.