SECTION 45. Section 24-21-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
[…] The citation must be directed to the probationer, the parolee, the community supervision releasee, or the person released or furloughed, and must require him to appear at a specified time, date, and court or other place, and must state the charges. The citation must set
SECTION 48. Section 24-21-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-910. The Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services Board shall consider all petitions for reprieves or the commutation of a sentence of death to life imprisonment which may be referred to it by the Governor and shall make its recommendations to the Governor regarding such the petitions. The Governor may or may not adopt such the recommendations but in case he does not he shall submit his reasons for not doing so to the General Assembly. The Governor may act on any such petition without reference to the board."
SECTION 49. Section 24-21-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-950. (A) The following guidelines shall must be utilized by the board when determining when an individual is eligible for pardon consideration.