SECTION 23. Section 3-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
[…] portion of such land, including submerged land, composing a part of the spoil disposal areas not so cut away and converted into public navigable waters, as aforesaid, for the deposit of dredged material and for such other purposes as may be needful in the construction, maintenance and improvement of such intracoastal waterway and any changes, modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof and the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects, the grant or grants to issue upon a certificate furnished to the Governor by some authorized official of the United States as provided in Section 3-5-10."
SECTION 27. Section 3-5-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 3-5-40. If the title to any part of the lands, including submerged lands, property or property rights, required by the United States Government for the construction and maintenance of the aforesaid intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South Carolina, to the State boundary line in the Savannah River and any changes, modifications or
SECTION 28. Section 3-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: