Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Secretary of State Governor shall issue his proclamation showing and declaring the results of the election on the adoption of the proposed charter. One copy of the proclamation must be attached to a copy of the charter certified to the Secretary of State Governor and one copy must be delivered to the clerk of the governing body of the county and the clerks of the governing bodies of the respective municipalities of the county."

SECTION 42. Section 4-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-10. (a) Each county, after at least two public hearings which shall have been advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in the county and wherein the alternate forms of government provided for in this chapter are explained by the legislative delegation of the county, may prior to July 1, 1976, conduct a referendum to determine the wishes of the qualified electors as to the form of government to be selected or become subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. The referendum may be called by an act of the General Assembly, resolution of the governing body, or upon petition of not less than ten percent of the registered electors of the county. The referendum shall be conducted by the county election commission. The question submitted shall be framed by the authority calling for the referendum and when called by petition such petition shall state the question to be proposed. All alternate forms of government provided for in this chapter shall appear on the ballot and unless one form receives a majority favorable vote in the initial referendum, a second or runoff referendum shall be held two weeks after the first referendum at which time the two forms which received the highest number of votes shall again be submitted to the qualified electors for final selection of the form to be adopted. A referendum may also be called to determine the wishes of the registered electors as to the question of whether the members of the governing body of the county shall be elected from defined single member election districts or at large from the county. Such referendum may be called by an act of the General Assembly, resolution of the governing body of the county or by petition of not less than ten percent of the registered electors. The governing body


Printed Page 2557 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

shall by resolution provide for adoption of the form of government selected in the referendum, which shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Governor and be effective immediately upon such filing.