Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 36. Section 4-3-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-3-490. Sumter County is bounded as follows: on the north by Kershaw, Lee and Florence Counties; on the east by Florence County; on the south by Clarendon County, from which it is separated by the northwestern line of Clarendon County mentioned in Section 4-3-140 defining boundaries of Clarendon County; on the west by the Santee River, which separates it from Richland County; on the northwest by Kershaw County, from which it is separated by a line running up Raglin's Gut to Big Swift Creek and in addition the following territory transferred from Clarendon County by act of the General Assembly, approved March 7 1921, to wit: commencing at a point on the Sumter County line and running due south 1.42 miles to an oak at the intersection of the public


Printed Page 2554 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

road leading from Paxville to Pinewood with the road leading from Paxville to Broadways siding; then S. 9° 30' E. 1.52 miles to the center of the Curtis Mill dam; then S. 1° 20' E. 2.36 miles to the intersection of the run of Hungary Hall Branch with the run of Des Champs Branch; then following the run of Des Champs Branch to the intersection