Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 2550 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

and the line represented on said plat as beginning at Harbord Branch where the line between the said two counties crosses said branch running thence S. 41° E. 3319 feet; thence 27° 30' E. 1025 feet; thence S. 79° W. 2530 feet; thence S. 1° W. 5147.09 feet; thence S. 8° 15' E. 3288 feet; thence S. 33° W. 8225 feet; thence N. 78° 30' W. to the Three Notch Road, be and the same is hereby annexed to Kershaw County, and the lines heretofore dividing the said two counties are altered accordingly."

SECTION 33. Section 4-3-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-3-370. Lexington County is bounded on the northeast and east by Richland County; on the southeast by Orangeburg and Calhoun Counties, from which it is divided by Beaver Creek; on the Southwest by Aiken County, from which it is separated by the north fork of the Edisto River to the mouth of the southern branch of Chinquepin Falls Creek and then by said creek to a point where it intersects the line drawn from Silver Bluff, on the Savannah River, to the mouth of Rocky Creek, on Saluda River; on the northwest by Saluda County, from which it is separated by a line drawn from Silver Bluff, on Savannah River, to the mouth of Rocky Creek, on the Saluda River; and by Newberry County, from which it is separated by a line beginning at a point in Broad River, on the Fairfield-Lexington County line, about .25 of a mile below Peak, and running thence S. 40° W. to a point on the west bank of Broad River; thence S. 40° W. 1956 feet to an oak; thence S. 46° 40' W. 2410 feet to a stone on the public road; thence S. 41° W. 1143 feet to a stake; thence S. 32° 30' W. 9568 feet to a stake on a branch; thence