Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 44. Section 4-11-290 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 516 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 4-11-290. (A) For purposes of this section, `special purpose district' or `district' means any district created by or pursuant to an act of the General Assembly before March 7, 1973, and to which has been committed before March 7, 1973, any governmental function, and includes those districts created by special legislation as well as those districts created by virtue of referenda held pursuant to general legislation.

(B) No special purpose district may be dissolved pursuant to this section if any one or more of the following conditions exists:

(1) the district is presently providing a governmental service within its boundaries;

(2) the district has outstanding general obligation indebtedness;


| Printed Page 2540, Apr. 24 | Printed Page 2560, Apr. 24 |

Page Finder Index