Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The register or clerk shall be entitled to exact a fee from the public officer of one dollar for recording his bond. But no such bond shall be recorded until first approved as to surety by the proper officials as prescribed by law and as to execution and form by the Attorney General or such other official as may be designated for this purpose. Such bonds when recorded shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State Governor who, after recording them as required by Section 8-3-140, shall file them with the State Treasurer."

SECTION 87. Section 8-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-20. All persons who hold or are appointed to any of the positions in the departments of the State government referred to in this section, or who shall be appointed by any of such departments as accountants to investigate and report the condition of any State or county officer, shall take oath of office in the usual form and the constitutional oath and give good and sufficient bond in the form of official bonds as prescribed by Section 8-3-30. Such bonds shall be approved and filed as the bonds of other State officers. In the instance of individual bonds to be given pursuant to this section by employees of each of the departments referred to below, the penal sums of such bonds shall be as follows: For each clerk in the office of the Secretary of State, four thousand dollars; For each clerk in the office of the Comptroller General, five thousand dollars; for each clerk in the office of the State Treasurer, ten thousand dollars; for each clerk in the office of the State Superintendent of Education, twenty-five hundred dollars; for each stenographer or typist in the office of the State Treasurer, twenty-five hundred dollars; for each Assistant Attorney General, twenty-five hundred dollars; and for each accountant appointed by any of such departments, five thousand dollars.

In lieu of the individual bonds as provided above, the heads of the respective departments referred to in this section may, with the approval of the State Budget and Control Board, procure bonds in form to be approved by the Attorney General covering all persons employed in or by such department, including, if practical, such accountants mentioned above. In such event the penal sum of such bonds shall be in such amount as the State Budget and Control Board shall approve.

Any individual or blanket bonds given pursuant to the requirements of this section shall be executed by a fidelity or surety company licensed to do business in this State. In all cases, the premium or annual payment