Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (6) Has neither a parent organization nor a subsidiary organization which fails to meet qualifications herein contained in items (1) through (5).

B. The Secretary of State State Treasurer shall determine on an annual basis, based upon the applications of nonprofit, charitable organizations and groups of such organizations, those which are eligible to participate in payroll deductions for state-employee contributions. His decision shall be final unless determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be arbitrary, capricious or unsupported by any credible evidence."

SECTION 89. Section 8-11-94 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-94. The names of state employees authorizing deductions of charitable contributions and the amount of the individual contributions shall be confidential and shall not be made public. This


Printed Page 2588 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

prohibition against disclosure shall not bar the Secretary of State State Treasurer, State Auditor or state or federal tax authorities from access to all information necessary to verify or establish the eligibility, the tax exempt status or the tax liability of such organizations or groups of such organizations. The tax returns and books and records of such organizations or groups of such organizations shall be made available at all times necessary to determine the status and eligibility of any such charitable organization or groups of such organizations."

SECTION 90. Section 11-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-15-20. (1) Definitions: