Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 77. Section 7-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-17-340. The Secretary of State Governor shall enter in a book to be kept in his office the names of the respective county officers elected in this State, specifying the counties for which they were severally elected, their place of residence, the office for which they were respectively elected and their term of office."

SECTION 78. Section 7-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-19-70. Unless otherwise provided, the election of presidential electors shall be conducted and the returns made in the manner prescribed by this chapter for the election of state officers.

The names of candidates for electors of President and Vice President nominated by any political party recognized in this State under Section 7-9-10 or by a valid petition shall be filed with the Secretary of State State Election Commission but shall not be printed on the ballot. In place of their names, in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-13-320, there shall be printed on the ballot the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of each political party recognized in this State and the names of any petition candidates for President and Vice President. A vote for the candidates named on the ballot shall be a vote for the electors of the party by which those candidates were nominated or the electors of petition candidates whose names have been filed with the Secretary of State State Election Commission.

Upon receipt of the certified determination of the Board of State Canvassers and delivered to him in accordance with Section 7-17-300, the Secretary of State chairman of the State Election Commission, under his


Printed Page 2583 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

hand and the seal of his office, as required by Section 7-17-310, shall certify to the Governor the names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President and Vice President of the United States as stated in the certified determination, who shall be deemed appointed as electors.

It shall be the duty of the Governor, as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of the electors pursuant to the laws of the State providing for the election and appointment of the electors, to communicate by registered mail under the seal of the State to the Administrator of General Services a certificate of appointment of the electors, setting forth the names of the electors and the canvass or other ascertainment under the laws of this State of the number of votes given or