Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 2592 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

report and pay the minimum license fee required by Sections 12-20-50 and 12-20-100 to the department on or before sixty days after initially doing business, or using a portion of its capital in this State."

SECTION 98. Section 12-28-1505(A)(3)(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(b) receives from the Secretary of State department a verification number authorizing the diversion;"

SECTION 99. Section 12-49-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 228, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-49-90. The courts of this State shall recognize and enforce liabilities for taxation lawfully imposed by other states which extend like comity to this State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation, with the assistance of the Attorney General, is hereby empowered to bring suit in the courts of other states to collect taxes legally due this State. The officials of other states which extend a like comity to this State are empowered to sue for the collection of such taxes in the courts of this State. A certificate by the Secretary of State Governor that such officers have authority to collect the tax shall be conclusive evidence of such authority."

SECTION 100. Section 12-54-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 8, Act 444 of 1988, is further amended to read: