Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 2595 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

county and immediately enters upon his duties. The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State Governor.

A full-time master-in-equity is prohibited from engaging in the practice of law. A part-time master-in-equity may practice law but is prohibited from appearing before another master-in-equity. A standing master-in-equity may not serve as the probate judge of any county."

SECTION 105. Section 14-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-17-340. The clerk shall administer the oaths of office required to be taken by magistrates appointed within his county, on their application, within ninety days after such appointment. On the first day of November, annually, he shall transmit a list of the names of magistrates who have qualified during the preceding year to the office of the Secretary of State Governor at Columbia."

SECTION 106. Section 15-9-245 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 4, Act 384 of 1994, is further amended to read: