Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (1) articles of incorporation, one hundred dollars plus the minimum license fee imposed pursuant to Chapter 19 of Title 12;

(2) amendment to articles of incorporation, one hundred dollars;

(3) articles of merger or share exchange, one hundred dollars;

(4) application by a foreign corporation for a certificate of authority to do business in South Carolina, one hundred dollars plus the minimum license fee imposed pursuant to Chapter 19 of Title 12;

(5) amendment by a foreign corporation of its certificate of authority, one hundred dollars."

SECTION 159. Section 33-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-230. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and Section 33-1-240(c), a document accepted for filing is effective:

(1) at the time for filing on the date it is filed, as evidenced by the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's date and time endorsement on the original document; or

(2) at the time specified in the document as its effective time on the date it is filed.


Printed Page 2617 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

(b) A document may specify a delayed effective time and date, and if it does so the document becomes effective at the time and date specified. If a delayed effective date but no time is specified, the document is effective at the close of business on that date. A delayed effective date for a document may not be later than the ninetieth day after the date it is filed."

SECTION 160. Section 33-1-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: