Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The appeal is commenced by petitioning the court to compel filing the document and by attaching to the petition the document and the Secretary of State's Department of Commerce's explanation of his refusal to file.

(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to file the document or take other action the court considers appropriate.

(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings."

SECTION 163. Section 33-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-270. A certificate attached to a copy of a document filed by the Secretary of State Department of Commerce, bearing his signature (which may be in facsimile) and the seal of this State, is conclusive evidence that the original document is on file with the Secretary of State Department of Commerce and must be taken and received in all courts, public offices, official bodies, and in all proceedings as prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated."

SECTION 164. Section 33-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-1-280. (a) Anyone may apply to the Secretary of State Department of Commerce to furnish a certificate of existence for a domestic corporation or a certificate of authorization for a foreign corporation.