Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] And such Secretary of State The Attorney General shall also be rendered incapable of holding or exercising any office of trust or emolument therein."

SECTION 144. Section 27-19-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-330. When any person shall appear and make title to lands or personal estate, after office found by the jury, the court may assess such reasonable costs and charges as the Secretary of State Attorney General has sustained in promoting the claim of the State."

SECTION 145. Section 27-19-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2609 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996