Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 135. Section 27-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2607 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

"Section 27-19-50. If any suit for property supposed to be escheated shall be prosecuted by the Secretary of State Governor and the jury before whom the trial shall be had shall think there is no probable cause, the jury shall assess and award to the party aggrieved such damages as they shall think proper."

SECTION 136. Section 27-19-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: