Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] A commission shall be issued to each notary public so appointed and the record of such appointment shall be filed in the his office of the Secretary of State. All commissions issued or renewed after July 1, 1967 shall be for the


Printed Page 2604 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

specified term. All commissions issued prior to July 1, 1967, unless renewed for the term herein provided, shall expire and terminate on January 1, 1970 for any person whose last name begins with A through K and on January 1, 1971 for any person whose last name begins with L through Z."

SECTION 123. Section 26-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 26-1-20. Each county legislative delegation shall determine whether the endorsement of notaries public must be by (1) one-half of the members of the legislative delegation representing that county in which the applicant resides or, (2) endorsement by the Senator and Representative in whose district the applicant resides, without other endorsers. Each county legislative delegation shall notify the Secretary of State Governor in writing if it chooses to utilize method (2) within the individual county. If the county legislative delegation chooses to utilize method (2), the applicant, Senator, and Representative shall indicate their respective districts on the application provided to the Secretary of State Governor. If the office of Senator or Representative from that district is vacant at the time the application is submitted, the notary public may be appointed upon the endorsement of a majority of the legislative delegation representing the county in which the applicant resides."

SECTION 124. Section 26-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 26-1-30. The fee for the issuance or renewal of a commission is twenty-five dollars, collected by the Secretary of State Governor as other fees."

SECTION 125. Section 26-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: