Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 133. Section 27-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-19-20. The judge presiding at such court shall cause a jury, being first duly sworn, to proceed and make a true inquest of all such supposedly escheated lands which by the Secretary of State Governor shall be subjected to their investigation and a true verdict made thereon. Thereupon the judge of the court shall certify such verdict, under his hand and the seal of the court, to the Secretary of State Governor who shall record it in a book to be kept by him for that purpose and shall return the original within two months after the date thereof into the office of the clerk of the court, to be there filed and kept as a record thereof."

SECTION 134. Section 27-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: