Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The gross proceeds of the sale of any property owned by the district and used in the construction and equipment of any health care facilities for a district is exempt from all other and similar excise or sales taxes. It is the express intent of this section that any district authorized under this article incurs no tax liability to the State or any of its political subdivisions except to the extent that sales and use taxes may be payable on the purchases of goods or equipment by the district."

SECTION 490. Section 44-7-2153 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-2153. (1) Within forty days following the adoption of the authorizing resolution, the applicant shall proceed to incorporate the district by filing for record in the office of the Secretary of State Governor a certificate of incorporation which shall comply with the requirements of this article and must be in the form and executed in the manner provided in this article.

(2) In addition to any other provisions required by this article, the certificate of incorporation of the district shall state:

(a) all information ordinarily included in the application for incorporation of corporations incorporated in this State;


Printed Page 2785 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

(b) the name of each authorizing subdivision together with the date on which the governing body of the subdivision adopted the authorizing resolutions;

(c) the method by which the district may be dissolved and provisions relating to the vesting of title to its assets and properties upon its dissolution;

(d) any matters relating to the district that the incorporators may choose to insert that are not inconsistent with this article or with the laws of this State.