Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 2797 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

districts organized under this chapter. All orders made in regard to extension of time, boundaries or uniting districts shall be spread on the records of the court of common pleas and a certified copy thereof shall be filed with the clerk of the court of common pleas of each county in which any of such lands is located and also with the Secretary of State Governor and such clerk shall receive a fee of one dollar for filing and preserving such certificates."

SECTION 521. Section 49-19-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 49-19-2610. If a majority of the acreage represented at such meeting shall vote in favor of such extension the board of supervisors shall, not less than ten days before the next term of the court of common pleas, file a petition with the clerk of such court, praying for the extension of the corporate existence of the district. After filing the petition the same proceedings shall be had as is provided for in this chapter relating to the incorporation of the district. If such petition be granted by the court within ten days thereafter the clerk shall transmit a copy of the decree to the secretary of the board of supervisors, a copy to the Secretary of State Governor and a copy to the clerk of the court of common pleas of each county having land in the district. Such clerks shall file and preserve the copies in their respective offices and for such service shall each receive a fee of one dollar. In case the court should find that such extension should not be allowed the petition shall be dismissed and the cost incurred in the case be paid by the district."