Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 511. Section 48-9-850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1189, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-9-850. The department shall then proceed in accordance with Sections 48-9-610 to 48-9-630 to organize the subdivision into a district and to inform the Secretary of State Governor of the change in the


Printed Page 2794 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

boundaries of the remaining district and to complete the organization of the governing body of the remaining district."

SECTION 512. Section 48-9-1040 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1190, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-9-1040. Upon receipt from the department of a certification that the department has determined that the continued operation of the district is not administratively practicable and feasible, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the commissioners shall forthwith proceed to terminate the affairs of the district. The commissioners shall dispose of all property belonging to the district at public auction and shall pay over the proceeds of such sale to be converted into the State Treasury. The commissioners shall thereupon file an application, duly verified, with the Secretary of State Governor for the discontinuance of such district and shall transmit with such application the certificate of the department setting forth the determination of the department that the continued operation of such district is not administratively practicable and feasible. The application shall recite that the property of the district has been disposed of and the proceeds paid over as in this section provided and shall set forth a full accounting of such properties and proceeds of the sale.