Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] If approved by the State Board, any one or two of the officers may, in lieu of manually signing, employ the use of the facsimile of their signatures in executing any turnpike bonds."

SECTION 541. Section 57-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-15-10. The governing body of every county may grant charters for ferries and establish ferries under the provisions of this chapter and shall report all such charters to the Secretary of State Governor immediately after they are granted."

SECTION 542. Section 57-21-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 2808 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

"Section 57-21-20. Any area in any such county which contains unimproved roads and streets aggregating not less than one-half mile and not more than ten miles may be constituted, created and established a paving district, in the following manner:

(1) A petition signed by a majority in number of the owners of record of the property lying within the area proposed to be included in the district shall be filed with the governing body of the county. The petition shall contain a brief statement requesting that the area be constituted a paving district and giving the boundaries of the same and the type of paving desired and requesting that a special election be held in such paving district to vote upon the question whether an ad valorem tax shall be levied upon the property in the proposed paving district to provide a special fund to repay the cost of improving and paving the streets and roadways in the proposed paving district.

(2) Upon the filing of such petition, the governing body of the county shall cause a survey and plat to be made of the proposed paving district and shall obtain estimates of the cost of improving and paving the streets and roadways which it is proposed to improve and pave in the district and, from such estimates, shall determine the approximate cost of such paving. The estimates and plat shall be filed with the governing body of the county.

(3) Within thirty days after the filing of the petition with the governing body of the county, the governing body shall hold a meeting to consider the petition, and if the governing body shall, in its judgment, determine that the public interest would be promoted by the paving of the streets and roadways in the proposed paving district, it shall adopt a resolution approving the petition; or if,