Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 2803 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

out therein. The Secretary of State Department of Commerce may issue charters for such corporations just as charters are now issued for business corporations and such corporations when formed shall have the powers of usual business corporations, with special authority to buy, sell, own, lease or mortgage the real and personal property so acquired."

SECTION 532. Section 53-1-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 134 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 53-1-160. (A) In addition to other exemptions provided by statute, the county governing body may by ordinance suspend the application of the Sunday work prohibitions provided in Chapter 1 of Title 53 in a county which does not qualify for the exemption provided in Section 53-1-150. If the county governing body suspends the application of Sunday work prohibitions, any employee of any business which operates on Sunday under the provisions of this section has the option of refusing to work in accordance with Section 53-1-100. Any employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because he is a conscientious objector to Sunday work is subject to a civil penalty of treble the damages found by the court or the jury plus court costs and the employee's attorney's fees. The court may order the employer to rehire or reinstate the employee in the same position he was in prior to the dismissal or demotion without forfeiture of compensation, rank, or grade. No proprietor of a retail establishment who is opposed to working on Sunday may be forced by his lessor or franchisor to open his establishment on Sunday nor may there be discrimination against persons whose regular day of worship is Saturday.

(B) In addition to other exemptions provided by statute, the Sunday work prohibitions provided in Chapter 1 of Title 53 may only be continued:

(1) in a county which does not qualify for the exemption provided in Section 53-1-150 within ninety days before the 1996 general election; or

(2) in a county in which the county governing body has not suspended application of the Sunday work prohibitions by ordinance as provided in subsection (A) within ninety days before the 1996 general election; if a majority of the qualified electors of that county voting in a referendum at the time of the 1996 general election vote in favor of the continued prohibition on Sunday work.