Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (2)(d) For purposes of determining the number of convictions for separate and distinct offenses committed during any three year period, a person shall be deemed to be convicted of an offense on the date the offense was committed if he is subsequently convicted of committing such offense as `conviction' is defined in item (1) of this subsection.

The provisions of this article shall not apply to convictions which occurred prior to June 14, 1973."

SECTION . Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 3558 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

"Section 56-1-1030. When a person is convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c), the Department of Public Safety department must review its records for that person. If the Department of Public Safety's department's review of its records shows that the person is an habitual offender as defined in Section 56-1-1020, the Department of Public Safety department must institute agency proceedings in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to revoke or suspend the person's driver's license except that appeals under this section must be made to the appropriate magistrate's court as set forth below.

If after appropriate proceedings, the Department of Public Safety department finds the person to be an habitual offender, the Department of Public Safety department shall direct the person not to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his driver's license or permit to the Department of Public Safety or the department. A resident of South Carolina found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the chief magistrate in the county in which the appellant resides. A nonresident person found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the chief magistrate of Richland County.