Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION . Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-1-478. The department may enter into reciprocal agreements with other states and political subdivisions for the collection of fines, fees, or other costs which resulted in the revocation of a person's driving privileges of a person applying for a driver's license or renewing a driver's license in this State."

SECTION . Section 56-1-510(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 3552 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

"(4) to fail or refuse to surrender to the department or the Department of Public Safety upon lawful demand any driver's license which has been suspended, canceled, or revoked;"

SECTION . Section 56-1-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-540. The department shall:

(1) File every application for a license received by it and shall maintain suitable indexes containing, in alphabetical order: