Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (2) The Department of Public Safety department shall file all accident reports and abstracts of court records of convictions received by it under the laws of this State and, in connection therewith, maintain convenient records or make suitable notations in order that an individual record of each licensee showing the convictions of such licensee and the traffic accidents in which he has been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration of the department upon application for renewal of license and at other suitable times."

SECTION . Section 56-1-630(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) `Licensing authority' for purposes of South Carolina shall mean the Department of Public Safety department."

SECTION . Section 56-1-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: