Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "Section 56-3-720. For every camper or travel trailer the biennial registration fee is ten dollars. The department must include in this classification every trailer not more than thirty-five feet long and eight feet wide primarily equipped, designed, converted, or used for private living quarters by one or more individuals and towed by a motor vehicle. The department shall design a distinctive tag which must be displayed on the exterior of the rear of the trailer in a conspicuous place."

SECTION . Section 56-3-780(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22S, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) Permanent license plates must be issued by the department for all motor vehicles operated by the State or its political subdivisions except


Printed Page 3568 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

as provided in Section 56-3-1710. The license fee, including registration, is two dollars. Permanent plates must bear the words `South Carolina', the number, and a prefix `SG', `RG', `CG', or `MG' to designate respectively state government, regional government, county government, or municipal government."

SECTION . Section 56-3-1010(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 322 of 1994, is further amended to read: