Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] This nonpublic record is not subject to release under the Freedom of Information Act or any other provision of law except to those authorized law or court officials who need to know this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this subsection from being taken advantage of more than once."

SECTION . Section 56-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 138 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-765. (A) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law enforcement agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle operated by the South Carolina Department of Public Safety department, is involved in a traffic collision that results in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the State Highway Patrol shall investigate the collision and file a report with findings on whether the agency motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.

(B) When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department of Public Safety department is involved in a traffic collision that results in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the sheriff of the county in which the collision occurred shall investigate the collision, regardless of whether the collision occurred within an incorporated jurisdiction, and file a report with findings on whether the


Printed Page 3584 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

department's motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.

(C) A law enforcement department or agency may not investigate collisions in which a motor vehicle or an employee of that department or agency is involved that results in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved."

SECTION . Section 56-5-1270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: