Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] A private motor truck or truck tractor of more than twenty-six thousand pounds gross weight and a for-hire motor truck or truck tractor must have the name of the registered owner or lessor on the side clearly distinguishable at a distance of fifty feet. These provisions do not apply to two-axle straight trucks hauling raw farm and forestry products. A truck operating pursuant to the federal motor carrier safety regulations may operate with the owner's, lessor's, or lessee's name as required."

SECTION . The first undesignated paragraph of Section 56-5-4160(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Magistrates have jurisdiction of all contested violations of this section. All monies collected pursuant to Section 56-5-4160 must be forwarded to the department as provided for in this section. A magistrate, within forty-five days, must forward all monies collected to the department for deposit in the state general fund account established in this section. The department shall use these monies to establish and maintain an automated data base to collect, manage, and retain information required on the uniform size and weight citation, purchasing bases, to upgrade and refurbish existing weigh stations, to purchase and maintain portable scales, upgrading and refurbishing existing weigh stations, including adequate


Printed Page 3596 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

night lighting for enforcement activities, to hire additional other funded troopers or officers, to purchase equipment, and to procure other safety measures that the department considers necessary. The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or a person the department may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the department for payment must be made before the operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to the owner promptly."

SECTION . Section 56-5-4192 of the 1976 Code, ad added by Act 439 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4192. Open-end permits issued pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 5 3, Title 56 57 shall authorize the movement of a mobile home on the highways of this State on a Saturday."