Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the department. The department may require any registered owner or any applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative of an insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Such certificate must also be in a form prescribed by the department."

SECTION . Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-10-240. (A) If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the


Printed Page 3607 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability insurance policy surrender the motor vehicle license plates and registration certificates issued for the motor vehicle. If five working days after the last day to pay an automobile liability insurance premium, whether it is the premium due date or a grace period that is granted customarily or contractually a motor vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle, the insurer shall give written notice, or notice by magnetic or electronic media in a manner considered satisfactory to the department, within ten days after the five-day period ends, in addition to that notice previously given in accordance with law, by delivery under United States Post Office bulk certified mail, return receipt requested, to the department of the cancellation or refusal to renew under the following circumstances:

(1) the lapse or termination of such insurance or security occurs within three months of issuance provided that this subsection only applies to new policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or