A referendum for this purpose may not be held more often than once in forty-eight months.
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION __. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-330. (A) A person convicted for the crime of who commits robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years nor or more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. A person convicted under the provisions of this subsection is not eligible for parole until he the person has served at least seven years of his the sentence.
(1) A person under the age of twenty-one sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act) convicted of armed robbery shall receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended. The person is not eligible for parole or probation until he has served a three-year minimum sentence.
(2) A person between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-five, who is convicted of armed robbery, may not be sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act).
(B) A person convicted for who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years."
SECTION __. Section 20-7-2170(E) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: