Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] /SECTION 1. Sections 24-13-610, 24-13-620 and 24-13-630 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon the approval of the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.


Printed Page 3937 . . . . . Tuesday, May 21, 1996

Rep. MARTIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. FLEMING and LIMBAUGH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name P:\amend\JIC\6045AC.96), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION __. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-11-330. (A) A person convicted for the crime of who commits robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years nor or more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. A person convicted under the provisions of this subsection is not eligible for parole until he the person has served at least seven years of his the sentence.

(1) A person under the age of twenty-one sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act) convicted of armed robbery shall receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended. The person is not eligible for parole or probation until he has served a three-year minimum sentence.

(2) A person between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-five, who is convicted of armed robbery, may not be sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act).

(B) A person convicted for who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years."

SECTION __. Section 20-7-2170(E) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: