Amend further, Section 12-28-2740(A), page 59, by striking the sentence beginning on line 9 and inserting:
[…] SECTION 4. Sections 24-5-10 through 24-5-170 are designated as Article 1, entitled "General Provisions".
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CORK explained the amendment.
Senator PEELER proposed the following amendment (JUD3135.005), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION . Item 1 of Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 274, Act No. 181 of 1993 is further amended to read:
"(1) Regular, salaried law enforcement officers and reserve police officers of a municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, and deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources within their territorial jurisdictions, and reserve police officers while serving and functioning as law enforcement officers as authorized by Section 23-28-10 et seq."/.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator PEELER explained the amendment.