Journal of the Senate
[…] (3) If at least four hundred new full-time jobs are created within the time period for qualifying expenditures set forth in subsection (I), the minimum level of investment required in order for property to qualify for the payment in lieu of taxes (fee) as provided in this section is twenty million dollars.

(4) If the dollar amount in item (1), (2), or (3) applies, the applicable amount is substituted for each reference in this section to eighty-five million dollars.

(5) For purposes of this subsection, the terms `full-time' and `new job' are defined as provided in Section 12-7-1220."

SECTION 24. Section 4-29-69(A)(2)(b) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 123 of 1993, are amended to read:

"(2)(b) is located in a county which is designated at the beginning of the consolidation period as a less-developed county by the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue pursuant to Section 12-7-1220.

(5) `Consolidation period' means the eighteen-month period beginning on the first date that assets are transferred to the facility in this State from the manufacturing facility in the other state. The South Carolina Economic Development Board Division of State Development of the South Carolina Department of Commerce shall certify in writing to the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue the specific date that the consolidation period begins."

SECTION 25. Section 9-1-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: