Journal of the Senate
[…] Each commissioner The director shall remain in office until his successor is appointed and qualifies."

SECTION 32. Section 12-4-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-4-60. The commissioners director shall receive an annual salary set by the General Assembly and reimbursement for their expenses incurred while engaged in the work of the commission department in the same manner as other state officers."

SECTION 33. The first paragraph of Section 12-4-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"The chairman director of the commission shall devote the time required to perform the duties of the office and may not:"

SECTION 34. Section 12-4-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 101 of Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read: