Journal of the Senate
[…] The council may spend no more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, in the first year only, for a long-term economic development plan which must be submitted to the General Assembly on completion of the plan. The council may spend not more than sixty thousand dollars annually for a state infrastructure model."

SECTION 49. Section 12-36-1710(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(G) The Department of Revenue and Taxation and the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce may not issue a license or transfer of title without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected. The Department of Natural Resources may not license any boat or register any motor without first procuring from the Department of Revenue and Taxation information showing that the excise tax has been collected."

SECTION 50. Section 12-36-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 103, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read: