Journal of the Senate
[…] The director, upon approval by the South Carolina Crime Victim's Advisory Board, has the following additional powers and duties:"

SECTION 62. Section 16-3-1130(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(3) The field representative conducting the investigation shall file with the deputy director a written report setting forth a recommendation and his reason for the recommendation. The deputy director shall render a written decision and furnish the claimant with a copy of the decision."

SECTION 63. Section 16-3-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1140. (1) The claimant may, within thirty days after receipt of the report of the decision of the Deputy Director director make an application in writing to the Deputy Director director for review of the decision.

(2) Upon receipt of an application for review pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the Deputy Director director shall forward all relevant documents and information to the Chairman of the Crime Victim's Advisory Board. The Chairman chairman shall appoint a three-member panel of the Board board which shall review the records and affirm or modify the decision of the Deputy Director director; provided, that the Chairman chairman may order, in his discretion, that any particular case must be heard by the full Board board. If considered necessary by the Board board or its panel or if requested by the claimant, the Board board or its panel shall order a hearing prior to rendering a decision. At the hearing any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, is admissible. The Board board or its panel shall render a decision within ninety days after completion of the investigation. The action of the Board board or its panel is final and nonappealable. If the Deputy Director director receives no application for review pursuant to subsection (1), his decision becomes the final decision of the Victim's Compensation Fund.

(3) The Board board or its panel, for purposes of this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in dispute.

(4) The Deputy Director director shall within ten days after receipt of the Board's board's or panel's final decision make a report to the claimant including a copy of the final decision and the reasons why the decision was made."


Printed Page 3691 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

SECTION 64. Section 16-3-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read: