Journal of the Senate
[…] (6) Restitution payments to the Victim's Compensation Fund may be made by the Department of Corrections from wages accumulated by offenders in its custody who are subject to this article, except that offenders wages shall must not be used for this purpose if such the monthly wages are at or below minimums required to purchase basic necessities."

SECTION 68. Section 16-3-1300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 489 of 1984, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1300. Any award made under this article must be paid in accordance with the discretion and decision of the Deputy Director director as to the manner of payment, subject to the regulations of the board and not inconsistent with the Board's board's or panel's award. No award made pursuant to this article is subject to garnishment, execution, or attachment other than for expenses resulting from the injury which is the basis for the claim. In every case providing for an award to a claimant under this article, the Deputy Director director, the Board board, or its panel may, if in its opinion the facts and circumstances of the case


Printed Page 3693 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

warrant it, convert the award to be paid into a partial or total lump sum, without discount."

SECTION 69. Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1340. A claimant may be represented by an attorney in proceedings under this article.