Journal of the Senate
[…] (5) Identify any request for psychological services initiated by the victim or the victim's family as a result of the offense;

(6) Contain any other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim; and

(7) The original of the statement must be included in the court file with one copy for the solicitor and one copy for the victim upon request.

(E)(F) No sentence may be invalidated because of failure to comply with the provisions of this section. This section must not be construed to create any cause of action for monetary damages."

SECTION 72. Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-17-100. Any A judge before whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any a person confined by the State Board Department of Corrections in any of its places of confinement who has been tried and convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction, shall upon issuance of the writ of habeas corpus, shall transfer the matter for hearing to any a judge of any a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the person was convicted."

SECTION 73. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-22-120. In any a case in which an offender agrees to an intervention program, a specific agreement must be made between the solicitor and the offender.