Journal of the Senate
[…] However, no services may be denied due to an offender's inability to pay."

SECTION 74. Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-80. Notwithstanding the specific language of the sentence which confines an inmate to `hard labor' in the custody of the State Department of Corrections, the Commissioner thereof director may assign such the inmate to the type of labor he deems considers appropriate and necessary for the benefit of the department and the inmate concerned, and such the assignment shall fulfill the conditions of the sentence."

SECTION 75. Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-145. The Department of Probation, Parole and Community Corrections Pardon Services must implement a community penalties program in each judicial circuit of the State. The department at its discretion may operate the program or contract with public or private agencies for necessary services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual community penalty program plans for offenders in a particular judicial circuit as prescribed by the department."

SECTION 76. Section 17-25-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: