Journal of the Senate
[…] SECTION 130. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall may engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall promulgate regulations pursuant to Sections 1-23-10, et seq. which will prohibit and prevent such oppressive child labor practices provided that


Printed Page 3740 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

such
. However, the regulations shall must not be more restrictive or burdensome than applicable federal laws or regulations."


| Printed Page 3720, June 1 | Printed Page 3740, June 1 |

Page Finder Index

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 29, 2009 at 2:12 P.M.