Journal of the Senate
[…] SECTION 134. Section 41-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-90. The Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall issue rules and regulations requiring that employers keep their employees informed of their protections and obligations under this chapter, including


Printed Page 3741 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

the provisions of applicable safety and health regulations, through the posting of notices or other appropriate means. The provisions of Section 41-15-80 and this section shall do not apply to employers subject to the provisions of the Federal Railway Safety Act of 1970."

SECTION 135. Section 41-15-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-100. The Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee shall issue regulations requiring employers to monitor and measure an employee's exposure to potentially toxic materials or harmful physical agents and to maintain accurate records of such the employee exposure. Such These regulations shall must provide employees or their representatives with an opportunity to observe such the monitoring or measuring and to have access to the records thereof of it. Such These regulations shall also must make appropriate provision for each employee or former employee to have access to such records as will indicate his own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents. Each employer shall notify promptly notify any employee who has been or is being exposed to toxic material or harmful physical agents in concentrations or at levels which exceed those prescribed by an applicable occupational safety and health standard promulgated under Sections 41-15-210 to 41-15-330, as amended, and shall inform any employee who is being thus exposed of the corrective action being taken.

Where appropriate, such these regulations also shall also prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests which shall must be made available, by the employer or at his cost, to employees exposed to such the hazards in order to most effectively determine whether the health of such the employees is adversely affected by such the exposure. The results of such the medical examinations or other tests shall must be made available to the employer, the Commissioner director, and at the request of the employee, to his physician.

In the event If such the medical examinations or other tests are in the nature of research, such the examinations may be furnished at the expense of the Department Division of Labor. The results of such the examinations or tests shall must be furnished only to the Commissioner of Labor director and, at the request of the employee, to his physician."