Journal of the Senate
[…] (4) Any circuit judge authorized to issue warrants pursuant to this section shall keep a record along with a copy of the return warrant and supporting affidavit and documents for a period of three years from date of issuance of each warrant. The record shall must be on a form prescribed by the Commissioner of Labor director and reflect as to each warrant:

(a) date and exact time of issue;

(b) name of person to whom warrant issued;

(c) name of person whose establishment or site is to be inspected;

(d) reason for issuance of warrant;

(e) date and time of return."

SECTION 142. Section 41-15-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-270. The Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee may subpoena witnesses, documents, take and preserve testimony, examine witnesses, administer oaths, and, upon proper presentation of credentials to the owner, manager or agent of the employer, enter any place, site, or area where employment comes under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner


Printed Page 3746 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

director and interrogate any person employed therein in it or connected therewith with it or the proper officers of a corporation or employer, or he may file a written or printed list of interrogatories and require full and complete answers to them to be returned under oath within fifteen days of the receipt of such the list."

SECTION 143. Section 41-15-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: