Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 3743 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

employees with the existence of the requirements of the rule or regulation."

SECTION 139. Section 41-15-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-240. Any affected employer may apply to the Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee for a temporary permit granting a variance from a rule or regulation or any provision thereof of it promulgated under this article. Affected employees shall must be given notice by the employer of each such application and shall must be furnished an opportunity to participate in any hearing which shall must be directed at the request of the employer or by the Commissioner director on his own motion. Such The temporary permit shall must be granted at the discretion of the Commissioner director if sufficient evidence establishes that:

(a) He is unable to comply with a rule or regulation by its effective date because of unavailability of professional or technical personnel or of materials and equipment needed to come into compliance with the rule or regulation or because necessary construction or alteration of facilities cannot be completed by the effective date;.

(b) He is taking all available steps to safeguard his employees against the hazard covered by the rule or regulation;.

(c) He has an effective program for coming into compliance with the rule or regulation as quickly as practicable. Any temporary permit issued under this section shall must prescribe the practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which the employer must shall adopt and use while the permit is in effect and state in detail his program for coming into compliance with the rule or regulation.

No temporary permit may be in effect for longer than the period needed by the employer to achieve compliance with the rule or regulation or for one year, whichever is shorter, except that such an order may be renewed not more than twice (1) so long as the requirements of this paragraph are met and (2) if an application for a renewal is filed at least ninety days prior to before the expiration date of the order. The form of the application itself for a temporary permit shall must be as prescribed by the Commissioner director."