Journal of the Senate
[…] The results of such the medical examinations or other tests shall must be made available to the employer, the Commissioner director, and at the request of the employee, to his physician.

In the event If such the medical examinations or other tests are in the nature of research, such the examinations may be furnished at the expense of the Department Division of Labor. The results of such the examinations or tests shall must be furnished only to the Commissioner of Labor director and, at the request of the employee, to his physician."

SECTION 136. Section 41-15-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-210. The Commissioner of Labor Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee may promulgate, modify, or revoke rules and regulations which will have full


Printed Page 3742 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

force and effect of law upon being properly certified and filed for the purpose of attaining the highest degree of health and safety protection for any and all employees working within the State of South Carolina, whether employed in the public or private sector."

SECTION 137. Section 41-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: