Journal of the Senate
[…] (b)(B) Determinations by the Department of elevations under this section are conclusive in the absence of fraud."


Printed Page 3788 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

SECTION 231. Section 49-1-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 49-1-15. (A) Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or works in order to dam or impound the waters of a navigable stream or any waters which are tributary to a navigable stream for the purpose of generating hydroelectricity without securing a permit from the Department of Health and Environmental Control. Any projects that are subject to Chapter 33 of Title 58 of the Utility Facility Siting and Environmental Protection Act are exempted from this section. Further exempted are projects where the project developer without exercising condemnation authority is the existing owner of the property upon which the project is to be constructed and projects which do not exceed sixty acres including in both cases inundated land.

(B) Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or works in a navigable stream without securing a permit from the Department of Health and Environmental Control.

(C) The Department of Health and Environmental Control may issue a permit for the projects in this subsection after a thorough review of the proposed project and a finding that it meets any regulations of the board department and the following standards: