Journal of the Senate
[…] For purposes of this section only, a


Printed Page 3786 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

critical area delineation existing on the effective date of this act is valid until December 31, 1993.

(D) Exceptions to subsection (C) are eroding coastal stream banks where it can be expected that the line will move due to the meandering of the stream before the expiration of the three-year time limit and where manmade alterations change the critical area line."

SECTION 228. Section 48-39-280(A)(4) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a department-approved beach nourishment project has been completed, the local government or the landowners, with notice to the local government, may petition an Administrative Law Judge the department to move the baseline as far seaward as the landward edge of the erosion control structure or device or, if there is no existing erosion control structure or device, then as far seaward as the post project baseline as determined by the department in accordance with Section 48-39-280(A)(1) by showing that the beach has been stabilized by department-approved beach nourishment. If the petitioner is asking that the baseline be moved seaward pursuant to this section, he must show an ongoing commitment to renourishment which will stabilize and maintain the dry sand beach at all stages of the tide for the foreseeable future. If the Administrative Law Judge department grants the petition to move the baseline seaward pursuant to this section, no new construction may occur in the area between the former baseline and the new baseline for three years after the initial beach nourishment project has been completed as determined by the department. If the beach nourishment fails to stabilize the beach after a reasonable period of time, the department must move the baseline landward to the primary oceanfront sand dune as determined pursuant to items (1), (2), and (3) for that section of the beach. Any appeal of an Administrative Law Judge's the department's decision under this section may be made to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel pursuant to Section 48-39-150(D).