Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 3781 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

"(1) Assist the Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in the exchange of information between itself and governmental and local law-enforcement officials concerning illicit traffic in and use and abuse of controlled substances.

(2) Assist the Commission Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in planning and coordinating training programs on law enforcement for controlled substances at the local and state level."

SECTION 215. Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-490. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall designate persons holding a degree in pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such These inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once every three years, shall inspect all practitioners and registrants who manufacture, dispense, or distribute controlled substances, including those persons exempt from registration but who are otherwise permitted to keep controlled substances for specific purposes. The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the Department department and a copy to the Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services specifying the name of the practitioner or the registrant or such the exempt persons inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of this article.

The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the department by this article."

SECTION 216. Section 44-53-500(b)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: